PRIVACY POLICY

Belvedere College Union Website privacy policy

Belvedere College Union (the “Union”) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to outline how the Union deals with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this web site. If you are not happy with our Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of Union website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.


(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect and store  the following kinds of personal data but only us your date to enable us to remain connected;

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and Union on or in relation to this website, including information relating to booking of events, membership renewal payments;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of Union membership registration;

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to Union website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us.


(2) Cookies

We do not currently use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.

(3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used solely for the purposes of remaining connected and keeping you informed

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(c) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(d) send you general communications;

(e) send you email notifications which will contain an opt out option;

(f) send to you our newsletter and other Union communications which we think may be of interest to you by post or, by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing the Union;

(g) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you (report abuse feature) relating to the Union website;

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your login password and user details confidential.

(6) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(7) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for communication purposes by contacting  us at the  Union office on +353 (0) 858660 or by email at belvedereunion@belvederecollege.ie.

(8) Third party websites

The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(9) Updating information

You may update your personal information directly on the Union website , by contacting us at the Union office on +353 (0) 858660 or by email at belvedereunion@belvederecollege.ie.

(10) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us at the  Union office on +353 (0) 858660 or by email at belvedereunion@belvederecollege.ie or by post to Belvedere College Union, Belvedere College,6 Gt Denmark Street, Dublin 1,Ireland.
OUR CORPORATE SPONSORS
Enter some search criteria to find a past pupil (members only)

Final Year
Location
TEXT MESSAGE SERVICE